SFGA at LOL Nov. 16, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship Golf Association ended it’s season with a tournament at Land O Lakes Golf Course on November 16th with 40 players participating.  The 2022 season will begin in March.  The winners this week were: 

1st Place—(132)—Linwood Hedgepeth, Stephen Lennon,  Barry Kelly,  Dennie Pait 

1st Place—(132)—Kenny Stanley, L. R. Odham,  Johnny Wallace,  Ken Brown 

1st Place—(132)—Jim Tori,  Jeff Wrenn,  Ray Crabtree,  Rob Conway 

4th Place—(133)—John McGougan, Stan Matthews, Jerry Strickland, Bobby Gooden 

5th Place—(134)—Ron Tart,  J. C. Wiggins, Kenneth Britt,  Elmer Tessenear

SFGA at Beachwood Nov. 9, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship Golf Association played a tournament at Beechwood Golf Course on November 9th with 22 members playing.  Next weeks tournament will be at Land O Lakes Golf Course.  The winners this week were: 

1st Place—(122)—Rudy Pait,  Rick Hedgepeth,   Dennie Pait 

2nd Place—(126)—Rob Conway,  Joe Canady,  Terry Blackburn

3rd Place—(129)—L. R. Odham,  Breece Horton,  Stan Matthews,  Barry Kelly

SFGA at PineCrest Nov. 2, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship Golf Association played a Two-Man Texas Scramble format tournament at Pinecrest Country Club on November 2nd with 29 members participating.  The next tournament will be at Beechwood Golf Course on November 9th.  The winners this week were: 

First Flight
First Place—(67)—Rudy Pait—Dennie Pait 

Second Place—(68)—Linwood Hedgepeth—Rob Conway 

Third Place—(69)—Gordan Graham—John Blake(Play-off winner)

Third Place—(69)—L.R. Odham—Wilber Simmons 

Second Flight—All places were decided on a card play-off

First Place—(72)—Mark Dixon—Greg Ruark Second Place—(72)—Johnny Wallace—Breece Horton 
Third Place—(72)—Guy Long—Roy Hayes

SFGA at Coharie CC, October 12, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship Golf Association played this week at Coharie Country Club with 25 players participating.  Next weeks tournament is at Timberlake Golf Course in Clinton.  The winners this week were– 

1st Place—(139)—Terry Strickland,  Stephen Lennon,  Rick Hedgepeth,  Ken Brown 

1st Place—(139)—Rob Conway,  Dennie Pait,  Robert Joyner,  Harry Lee 

3rd Place—(142)—Linwood Hedgepeth,  Sandy Holland,  Jeff Wrenn,  Roy Hayes

Land O Lakes on October 5, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship golf association played a tournament at Land O Lakes on October 5th with 42 members participating.  The next tournament will be held at Coharie Golf Course in Clinton.  The winning teams today were: 

1st Place—(127)—Terry Strickland,  Joe Canady,  Johnny Wallace,  Dennie Pait 

2nd Place—(128)—Robert Joyner,  Stephen Lennon,  Kenneth Britt,  Jerry Strickland 

3rd Place—(130)—Kenny Stanley,  Stan Matthews,  John D. Elliot,  Terry Blackburn 

4th Place—(131)—Rudy Pait,  Billy Malpass,  Ken Brown,  Rob Conway 

5th Place—(133)—Linwood Hedgepeth,  Ronnie Tart,  Jimmy Hedgepeth,  Harry Lee

Deercroft September 28, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship Golf Association played at Deercroft Golf Course on September 28th with 23 members participating.  Next week’s tournament will be held at Land O Lakes Golf Course.  The winning teams were:   Thanks—Rob 

1st Place(122)—Rudy Pait    Terry Blackburn    Roy Hayes    Rob Conway 

2nd Place(123)—Sandy Holland    Billy Malpass    Kenneth Britt    John Blake

Cheraw State Park Golf Course, August 24, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship Golf Association held a tournament at Cheraw State Park Golf Course on August 24th with 32 Players participating. The next event will be at Timberlake Golf Course in Clinton. The winners this week were:

1st Place (132) Emery White, Rudy Pait, Roger Canady, Rob Conway

2nd Place (136) Mike Waddell, Linwood Hedgepeth, Charles Hungerford

3rd Place (138) Kenny Stanley, Lewis Sauls, Jerry Strickland, Terry Blackburn

4th Place (139) L.R. Odham, J.C. Wiggins, Livingston Lewis, Breece Horton

PineCrest, August 10, 2021

The Southeastern Fellowship Golf Association held a golf tournament at PineCrest CC in Lumberton Tuesday, August 10, 2021 with 29 players participating. The winning teams were as follows. Next weeks event will be held at Cypress Lakes GC in Hope Mills.

1st Place— (61)— Wilbur Simmons, Stephen Lennon, Charles Hungerford, and Bankey Blackwell.

Tied 2nd Place—(64)— David Medlin, Jeff Smith, Ken Brown, blind draw.
Tied 2nd Place—(64)— Rudy Pait, Hadi Ipekyun, John Blake, blind draw.

Practice putting green at PineCrest CC